ActiveSC429811Private limited companyEdinburgh

KEANE PROPERTIES LIMITED

Owned by Jarlath Patrick Keane (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

KEANE PROPERTIES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC429811) incorporated on 6 August 2012, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £22k, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 14% on the prior period (£19k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 687 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £100, upper quartile £70k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
6 August 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 435 days
Confirmation statement due
20 August 2027in 302 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£22k
+14%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
−100%vs Mar 2025
Net assets
£22k
Average employees
0
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£22k——£1,399——0
31 March 2025£19k——£1,410——1
31 March 2024£15k——£1,322——1
Current ratio11.84Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £22,046 at 31 March 2026
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+14.1% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 11.84
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 6 August 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Jarlath Patrick Keane
    Individual · since 6 August 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 435 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 302 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £22k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £19k · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £15k · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for KEANE PROPERTIES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.