ActiveSC437758Private limited companyPerth

DOODLEBUGS DAY NURSERIES LTD.

Significant control: Julie Patricia Richardson (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Doodlebugs Day Nurseries Ltd. sell?

Registered activity: Child day-care activities (SIC 88910). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DOODLEBUGS DAY NURSERIES LTD. is an active private limited company (company number SC437758) incorporated on 27 November 2012, registered in Perth. Its registered activity is child day-care activities (SIC 88910). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £395k and cash of £437k, with 43 employees on average. Net assets rose 32% on the prior period (£300k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 694 comparable companies in Other (median £6,291, upper quartile £64k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Ms Julie Patricia Richardson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
27 November 201213 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
11 December 2026in 49 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 88910
Child day-care activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£395k
+32%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£437k
+86%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
43
−16%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£395k
Cash at bank
£437k
Average employees
43
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£395k£437k£57k———43
31 March 2024£300k£236k£104k———51
Cash per employee£10kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £395,076 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+31.8% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £437,020
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 27 November 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 69 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 49 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £395k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £300k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (child day-care activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DOODLEBUGS DAY NURSERIES LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.