ActiveSC449388Private limited companyBarrhead

MK SAFETY SOLUTIONS LTD

A84/100
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MK SAFETY SOLUTIONS LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC449388) incorporated on 7 May 2013, registered in Barrhead. Its registered activity is other education n.e.c. (SIC 85590). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £22k, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 20% on the prior period (£19k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 361 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £1,000, upper quartile £18k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 May 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
21 May 2027in 211 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 85590
Other education n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£22k
+20%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
Not reported the period before
Net assets
£22k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£22k——£7,921——0
31 May 2024£19k——£5,976———
Current ratio3.23Comfortable

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Firmoscan score

Rules-based · every point shows its evidence
84 / 100 · grade A
EDCBA
Score breakdown
50Starting scoreEvery scored company starts here
+10Positive net assetsNet assets £22,413 at 2025-05-31
+8Net assets growing+20.4% vs prior period
+8Comfortable liquidityCurrent ratio 3.23
+8EstablishedIncorporated 2013-05-07 (13 years)
84Score, grade A

A transparent, rules-based score from filed data only: every point lists its evidence. It is not a credit rating or advice. How the score is computed.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Kenneth John Walker
    Individual · since 30 June 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 211 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £22k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £19k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (other education n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MK SAFETY SOLUTIONS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. How the score is computed · About · Markdown.