ActiveSC457437Private limited companyGreenock

TURF MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTD

Significant control: Hugh John Logue (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Turf Management Services Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Landscape service activities (SIC 81300). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

TURF MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC457437) incorporated on 22 August 2013, registered in Greenock. Its registered activity is landscape service activities (SIC 81300). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of −£7,427, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 97% on the prior period (−£3,775). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 301 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £50, upper quartile £16k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Hugh John Logue
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 August 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 220 days
Confirmation statement due
5 September 2027in 317 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 81300
Landscape service activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
−£7,427
vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Aug 2024
Net assets
−£7,427
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025−£7,427—————1
31 August 2024−£3,775—————1
31 August 2023£141—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-7,427 at 31 August 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-96.7% vs prior period
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 August 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 317 days
  2. Next accounts duein 220 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £7,427 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £3,775 · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £141 · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (landscape service activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for TURF MANAGEMENT SERVICES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.