ActiveSC457799Private limited companyGlasgow

SIGHT SOUND & SECURITY SYSTEMS LTD.

Significant control: John Milliken (25–50%), Fraser Milliken (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Sight Sound & Security Systems Ltd. sell?

Registered activity: Electrical installation (SIC 43210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SIGHT SOUND & SECURITY SYSTEMS LTD. is an active private limited company (company number SC457799) incorporated on 28 August 2013, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is electrical installation (SIC 43210). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £560 and cash of £15k, with 6 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 62% on the prior period (£1,483).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 809 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £5,206, upper quartile £35k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr John Milliken
    Individual · since 30 June 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Fraser Milliken
    Individual · since 12 September 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
28 August 201313 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 220 days
Confirmation statement due
11 September 2027in 323 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43210
Electrical installation
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£560
−62%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£15k
−53%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
6
+20%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£560
Cash at bank
£15k
Average employees
6
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£560£15k£31k———6
31 August 2024£1,483£31k£59k———5
Cash per employee£2,437Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £560 at 31 August 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-62.2% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 28 August 2013

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 323 days
  2. Next accounts duein 220 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £560 · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,483 · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (electrical installation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SIGHT SOUND & SECURITY SYSTEMS LTD.

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.