ActiveSC467948Private limited companyFalkirk

ECOSSE MARINE LIMITED

Significant control: Nicholas Desmond Moss (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Ecosse Marine Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Ecosse Marine Limited sell?

Registered activity: Non-specialised wholesale trade (SIC 46900). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ECOSSE MARINE LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC467948) incorporated on 21 January 2014, registered in Falkirk. Its registered activity is non-specialised wholesale trade (SIC 46900). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £693k and cash of £211k, with 15 employees on average. Net assets rose 10% on the prior period (£631k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,422 comparable companies in Other (median £3,040, upper quartile £88k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr Nicholas Desmond Moss
    Individual · since 22 July 2025
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Nicholas Desmond Moss
    Individual · since 3 September 2016 · ceased 22 July 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
21 January 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 215 days
Confirmation statement due
4 February 2027in 99 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 46900
Non-specialised wholesale trade
SIC 52101
Operation of warehousing and storage facilities for water transport activities
SIC 52290
Other transportation support activities
SIC 56290
Other food services
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£693k
+10%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£211k
−51%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
15
+36%vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£693k
Cash at bank
£211k
Average employees
15
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£693k£211k£787k£512k——15
31 August 2024£631k£433k£641k£707k——11
Current ratio2.23Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£14kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £693,308 at 31 August 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.23
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £211,420
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 21 January 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 215 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £693k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £631k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (non-specialised wholesale trade), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ECOSSE MARINE LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.