ActiveSC470311Private limited companyEdinburgh

MERCHANT CAPITAL LIMITED

Significant control: James Robert Tullis (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Merchant Capital Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Merchant Capital Limited sell?

Registered activity: Activities of head offices (SIC 70100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MERCHANT CAPITAL LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC470311) incorporated on 18 February 2014, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is activities of head offices (SIC 70100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2025, showing net assets of £69k and cash of £1,250, with 0 employees on average. Net assets rose 502% on the prior period (£11k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 137 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £1,872, upper quartile £253k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr James Robert Tullis
    Individual · since 1 January 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Robbie Peter Jamieson
    Individual · since 18 February 2017 · ceased 31 December 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
18 February 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2026in 31 days
Confirmation statement due
4 March 2027in 127 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 70100
Activities of head offices
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2025
Net assets
£69k
+502%vs Feb 2024
Cash at bank
£1,250
−91%vs Feb 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Feb 2024
Net assets
£69k
Cash at bank
£1,250
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2025£69k£1,250£1.26m———0
29 February 2024£11k£14k£1.21m———0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £68,764 at 28 February 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+501.5% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 18 February 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 127 days
  2. Next accounts duein 31 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £69k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (activities of head offices), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MERCHANT CAPITAL LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.