ActiveSC471233Private limited companyDunbar

RETTIE SHORT LETS LIMITED

Significant control: Rettie & Company Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Rettie Short Lets Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Rettie Short Lets Limited sell?

Registered activity: Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis (SIC 68320). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

RETTIE SHORT LETS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC471233) incorporated on 28 February 2014, registered in Dunbar. Its registered activity is management of real estate on a fee or contract basis (SIC 68320). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025 and cash of £600k, with 3 employees on average.

There are 257 companies in management of real estate on a fee or contract basis in Edinburgh with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £5,429 and is 12 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Rettie & Company Limited
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
28 February 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 98 days
Confirmation statement due
14 March 2027in 141 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68320
Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
£600k
−2%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£600k
Profit for the year
£53k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025—£600k£124k£421k—£53k3
30 April 2024—£611k£133k£494k—£91k3
30 April 2023———————
Current ratio1.72Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£200kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.72
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £599,829
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 28 February 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 141 days
  2. Next accounts duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Accounts period end
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (management of real estate on a fee or contract basis), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for RETTIE SHORT LETS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.