ActiveSC475785Private limited companyInverurie

A MACLEOD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Significant control: A Macleod Group Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does A Macleod Construction Limited sell?

Registered activity: Development of building projects (SIC 41100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

A MACLEOD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC475785) incorporated on 22 April 2014, registered in Inverurie. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £22k and cash of £134k, with 4 employees on average. Net assets rose 207% on the prior period (−£21k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 248 comparable companies in Aberdeen (median £100, upper quartile £76k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • A Macleod Group Ltd
    corporate entity · since 15 August 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Alasdair Macleod
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 15 December 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Edward Balfour Muir
    Individual · since 15 December 2022 · ceased 15 August 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 April 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 158 days
Confirmation statement due
6 May 2027in 195 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
SIC 41201
Construction of commercial buildings
SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£22k
vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£134k
+1109%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
+33%vs Jun 2024
Net assets
£22k
Cash at bank
£134k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£22k£134k£25k£185k——4
30 June 2024−£21k£11k£74k£163k——3
Current ratio0.9Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£34kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £22,165 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+206.6% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.9
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £134,487
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 April 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 195 days
  2. Next accounts duein 158 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £22k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £21k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Aberdeen

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for A MACLEOD CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.