ActiveSC477913Private limited companyGlasgow

CURLERS LIMITED

Significant control: Lesley Cameron Dickson (25–50%), Glenn Dickson (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Curlers Limited sell?

Registered activity: Hairdressing and other beauty treatment (SIC 96020). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CURLERS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC477913) incorporated on 20 May 2014, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is hairdressing and other beauty treatment (SIC 96020). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£160k and cash of £14k, with 12 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 23% on the prior period (−£130k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,243 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £924, upper quartile £5,932).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Lesley Cameron Dickson
    Individual · since 25 September 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Glenn Dickson
    Individual · since 25 September 2020
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Caroline Kerr
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 25 September 2020
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
20 May 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
3 June 2027in 223 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 96020
Hairdressing and other beauty treatment
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£160k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£14k
+163%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
12
−8%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£160k
Cash at bank
£14k
Average employees
12
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£160k£14k————12
31 March 2024−£130k£5,328————13
Cash per employee£1,168Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-159,960 at 31 March 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 20 May 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 223 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £160k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £130k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (hairdressing and other beauty treatment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CURLERS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.