ActiveSC482977Private limited companyMotherwell

UK RUBBER LIMITED

Significant control: David Ashurst (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does UK Rubber Limited sell?

Registered activity: Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste (SIC 38210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

UK RUBBER LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC482977) incorporated on 28 July 2014, registered in Motherwell. Its registered activity is treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste (SIC 38210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 29 September 2024, showing net assets of −£258k and cash of £11k, with 4 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 987 comparable companies in the UK (median £1,106, upper quartile £144k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mr David Ashurst
    Individual · since 11 July 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mr Gerard Cairney
    Individual · since 20 July 2016 · ceased 25 August 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
28 July 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
29 June 2026116 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
11 August 2027in 292 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 38210
Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 29 September 2024
Net assets
−£258k
vs Sept 2023
Cash at bank
£11k
−34%vs Sept 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
−20%vs Sept 2023
Net assets
−£258k
Cash at bank
£11k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
29 September 2024−£258k£11k£737k£675k——4
29 September 2023−£257k£17k£571k£814k——5
Current ratio1.2Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£2,786Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-257,643 at 29 September 2024
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 28 July 2014
  • Accounts past their due dateDue 29 June 2026

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 292 days
  2. Next accounts due116 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £258k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £257k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for UK RUBBER LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.