ActiveSC493966Private limited companyKilmarnock

DILIGENT WORLD LIMITED

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

DILIGENT WORLD LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC493966) incorporated on 23 December 2014, registered in Kilmarnock. Its registered activity is investigation activities (SIC 80300). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£820 and cash of £10, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 332% on the prior period (£354).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 107 comparable companies in Other (median £1,992, upper quartile £20k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
23 December 201411 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
6 January 2027in 76 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 80300
Investigation activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£820
−332%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£10
−100%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
−£820
Cash at bank
£10
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£820£10£4,070———1
31 March 2024£354£3,329£2,258———1
Cash per employee£10Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-820 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-331.6% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 23 December 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Colin Douglas Field
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 76 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £820 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £354 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (investigation activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for DILIGENT WORLD LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.