ActiveSC495535Private limited companyEdinburgh

J&P BRADY LIMITED

Significant control: Peter Brady (25–50%), Jeanna Hazel Brady (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for J&P Brady Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does J&P Brady Limited sell?

Registered activity: Management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

J&P BRADY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC495535) incorporated on 20 January 2015, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £0, with 2 employees on average. Turnover was £15k and profit for the year £200.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,484 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £5,017, upper quartile £39k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Peter Brady
    Individual · since 20 January 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mrs Jeanna Hazel Brady
    Individual · since 20 January 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
20 January 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 68 days
Confirmation statement due
3 February 2027in 102 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£0
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£15k
−21%vs Mar 2024
Employees
2
Not reported the period before
Turnover
£15k
Profit for the year
£200
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£0——£0£15k£2002
31 March 2024£0——£0£19k−£166—
Net margin1.3%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £0 at 31 March 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 20 January 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 102 days
  2. Next accounts duein 68 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £0 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £0 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (management consultancy activities other than financial management), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for J&P BRADY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.