ActiveSC505697Private limited companyCarnwath

HEWITT FARMING LTD

Significant control: Marjorie Hewitt (significant control), Brian Hewitt (significant control)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Hewitt Farming Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Hewitt Farming Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds (SIC 01110). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HEWITT FARMING LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC505697) incorporated on 12 May 2015, registered in Carnwath. Its registered activity is growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds (SIC 01110). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of £6.31m and cash of £1.66m, with 14 employees on average. Net assets rose 36% on the prior period (£4.64m). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 3,475 comparable companies in the UK (median £137k, upper quartile £638k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 2 other
  • Mrs Marjorie Hewitt
    Individual · since 1 April 2026
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mr Brian Hewitt
    Individual · since 1 April 2026
    • has significant influence or control
  • Marjorie Hewitt
    Individual · since 13 May 2016 · ceased 31 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Brian Hewitt
    Individual · since 13 May 2016 · ceased 31 March 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
12 May 201511 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 432 days
Confirmation statement due
26 May 2027in 213 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 01110
Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
SmallCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
£6.31m
+36%vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£1.66m
+3%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
14
No changevs Mar 2025
Net assets
£6.31m
Cash at bank
£1.66m
Average employees
14
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026£6.31m£1.66m£763k———14
31 March 2025£4.64m£1.61m£482k———14
31 March 2024£2.83m£2.02m£510k———12
Cash per employee£118kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £6,306,376 at 31 March 2026
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+35.8% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £1,657,034
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 12 May 2015

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 432 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 213 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £6.31m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £4.64m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £2.83m · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HEWITT FARMING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.