ActiveSC527574Private limited companyStrathcarron

OUR SCOTTISH ADVENTURE LTD

Significant control: Sophia Louise Richards (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Our Scottish Adventure Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Our Scottish Adventure Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Youth hostels (SIC 55202). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

OUR SCOTTISH ADVENTURE LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC527574) incorporated on 22 February 2016, registered in Strathcarron. Its registered activity is youth hostels (SIC 55202). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£7,542, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 17% on the prior period (−£6,435).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 196 comparable companies in the UK (median £2,360, upper quartile £35k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Miss Sophia Louise Richards
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Sean William Faulkner
    Individual · since 6 April 2016 · ceased 29 June 2026
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
22 February 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 66 days
Confirmation statement due
8 March 2027in 133 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 55202
Youth hostels
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£7,542
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
Not reported the period before
Net assets
−£7,542
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£7,542——£2,845——0
31 March 2024−£6,435——£4,011———
Current ratio0.01Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-7,542 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.01
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 22 February 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 133 days
  2. Next accounts duein 66 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £7,542 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £6,435 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (youth hostels), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for OUR SCOTTISH ADVENTURE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.