ActiveSC536183Private limited companyMusselburgh

GUARDIAN CONSULTANCY LTD

Owned by Lauren Ashleigh Scott and Jackie Marie Elkington

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GUARDIAN CONSULTANCY LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC536183) incorporated on 24 May 2016, registered in Musselburgh. Its registered activity is bookkeeping activities (SIC 69202). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2026, showing net assets of £19k, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 71% on the prior period (£11k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is rising.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 62 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £1,945, upper quartile £11k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
24 May 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
29 February 2028in 495 days
Confirmation statement due
7 June 2027in 228 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 69202
Bookkeeping activities
SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2026
Net assets
£19k
+71%vs May 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs May 2025
Net assets
£19k
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2026£19k—————0
31 May 2025£11k—————0
31 May 2024£10—————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £19,319 at 31 May 2026
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+71.1% vs prior period
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 May 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active · 3 other
  • Miss Lauren Ashleigh Scott
    Individual · since 1 November 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Miss Jackie Marie Elkington
    Individual · since 31 August 2026
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Miss Jackie Marie Catherine Elkington
    Individual · since 24 May 2016 · ceased 31 March 2021
    • has significant influence or control
  • Mrs Helen Gillespie
    Individual · since 1 April 2021 · ceased 1 November 2023
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
    • has significant influence or control
  • Miss Jackie Marie Catherine Elkington
    Individual · since 15 June 2023 · ceased 1 July 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 495 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 228 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £19k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £10 · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (bookkeeping activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GUARDIAN CONSULTANCY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.