ActiveSC536422Private limited companyBanchory

COMPASS POINT ENTERPRISES LIMITED

Significant control: Shirley Finnie (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Compass Point Enterprises Limited sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale of antiques including antique books in stores (SIC 47791). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COMPASS POINT ENTERPRISES LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC536422) incorporated on 26 May 2016, registered in Banchory. Its registered activity is retail sale of antiques including antique books in stores (SIC 47791). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025 and cash of £1,724, with 0 employees on average.

There are 1,471 companies in retail sale of antiques including antique books in stores in the UK with filed accounts; the median reports net assets of £7,770 and is 10 years old.

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Shirley Finnie
    Individual · since 26 May 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr David George Anderson
    Individual · since 26 May 2016 · ceased 25 February 2026
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
26 May 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
9 June 2027in 229 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47791
Retail sale of antiques including antique books in stores
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
Not reported
Cash at bank
£1,724
+196%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
Not reported the period before
Cash at bank
£1,724
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025—£1,724£1,528£150k——0
31 March 2024—£582£1,479£135k———
Current ratio0.09Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.09
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 26 May 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 229 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period end
  4. Accounts period end
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Aberdeen

Same activity (retail sale of antiques including antique books in stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COMPASS POINT ENTERPRISES LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.