ActiveSC553489Private limited companyEdinburgh

EDINBURGH BLOCK MANAGEMENT LTD

Owned by John William Davidson and Martin Mckeown

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

EDINBURGH BLOCK MANAGEMENT LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC553489) incorporated on 29 December 2016, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is management of real estate on a fee or contract basis (SIC 68320). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2024, showing net assets of £25k and cash of £348k, with 3 employees on average. Net assets rose 559% on the prior period (£3,764).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 257 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £5,429, upper quartile £53k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
29 December 20169 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 202622 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
12 January 2027in 82 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 68320
Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2024
Net assets
£25k
+559%vs Dec 2023
Cash at bank
£348k
+21%vs Dec 2023
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Dec 2023
Net assets
£25k
Cash at bank
£348k
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2024£25k£348k£79k———3
31 December 2023£3,764£287k£135k———3
Cash per employee£116kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £24,813 at 31 December 2024
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+559.2% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £348,291
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 29 December 2016
  • Accounts past their due dateDue 30 September 2026

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr John William Davidson
    Individual · since 29 December 2016
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Martin Mckeown
    Individual · since 1 January 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 82 days
  2. Next accounts due22 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £25k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £3,764 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (management of real estate on a fee or contract basis), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for EDINBURGH BLOCK MANAGEMENT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.