ActiveSC557918Private limited companyEast Kilbride

ALLIED RETAIL SOURCING LTD

Significant control: Jay Alexander William Wilson (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Allied Retail Sourcing Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Allied Retail Sourcing Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

ALLIED RETAIL SOURCING LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC557918) incorporated on 16 February 2017, registered in East Kilbride. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2026, showing net assets of £141k and cash of £60k, with 5 employees on average. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£136k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 2,126 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £3,726, upper quartile £61k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Mr Jay Alexander William Wilson
    Individual · since 23 August 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mrs Helen Reynolds Steele
    Individual · since 16 February 2017 · ceased 10 January 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr William Steele
    Individual · since 3 January 2018 · ceased 23 August 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
16 February 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2027in 398 days
Confirmation statement due
2 March 2027in 127 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2026
Net assets
£141k
+4%vs Feb 2025
Cash at bank
£60k
+29%vs Feb 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
5
+67%vs Feb 2025
Net assets
£141k
Cash at bank
£60k
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2026£141k£60k£271k———5
28 February 2025£136k£46k£336k———3
Cash per employee£12kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £141,137 at 28 February 2026
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £59,706
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 16 February 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 398 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 127 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £141k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £136k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for ALLIED RETAIL SOURCING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.