ActiveSC567024Private limited companyPrestwick

MURPHY ENGINEERING (SCOTLAND) LTD

Significant control: John Murphy (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Murphy Engineering (Scotland) Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (SIC 25990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MURPHY ENGINEERING (SCOTLAND) LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC567024) incorporated on 25 May 2017, registered in Prestwick. Its registered activity is manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (SIC 25990). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £305k and cash of £100k, with 18 employees on average. Net assets rose 46% on the prior period (£208k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,292 comparable companies in Other (median £24k, upper quartile £215k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr John Murphy
    Individual · since 25 May 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 May 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 128 days
Confirmation statement due
8 June 2027in 228 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 25990
Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£305k
+46%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£100k
+53%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
18
+6%vs May 2024
Net assets
£305k
Cash at bank
£100k
Average employees
18
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£305k£100k£247k———18
31 May 2024£208k£65k£198k———17
Cash per employee£5,578Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £304,648 at 31 May 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+46.5% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £100,405
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 25 May 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 228 days
  2. Next accounts duein 128 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £305k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £208k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MURPHY ENGINEERING (SCOTLAND) LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.