ActiveSC593318Private limited companyGlasgow

BARE BONES CHOCOLATE LTD

Significant control: Cabalipp Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Bare Bones Chocolate Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery (SIC 10821). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

BARE BONES CHOCOLATE LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC593318) incorporated on 4 April 2018, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery (SIC 10821). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £112k and cash of £91k, with 14 employees on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 480 comparable companies in the UK (median £228, upper quartile £24k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Cabalipp Ltd
    corporate entity, Scotland · since 6 June 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Miss Lara Messer
    Individual · since 4 April 2018 · ceased 6 June 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Cameron Dixon
    Individual · since 4 April 2018 · ceased 6 June 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 April 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 99 days
Confirmation statement due
18 April 2027in 177 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 10821
Manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£112k
No changevs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£91k
+5%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
14
+40%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£112k
Cash at bank
£91k
Average employees
14
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£112k£91k£68k———14
30 April 2024£112k£87k£32k———10
Cash per employee£6,535Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £112,082 at 30 April 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £91,489
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 April 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 177 days
  2. Next accounts duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £112k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £112k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for BARE BONES CHOCOLATE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.