ActiveSC598581Private limited companyGullane

SARA KERR LTD

Significant control: Sara Kerr (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Sara Kerr Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Performing arts (SIC 90010). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SARA KERR LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC598581) incorporated on 30 May 2018, registered in Gullane. Its registered activity is performing arts (SIC 90010). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £96k and cash of £146k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 3% on the prior period (£93k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 113 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £387, upper quartile £11k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Sara Kerr
    Individual · since 30 May 2018
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
30 May 20188 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 128 days
Confirmation statement due
13 June 2027in 233 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 90010
Performing arts
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£96k
+3%vs May 2024
Cash at bank
£146k
−8%vs May 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs May 2024
Net assets
£96k
Cash at bank
£146k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£96k£146k—£51k——1
31 May 2024£93k£159k—£66k——1
Current ratio2.88Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£146kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £95,922 at 31 May 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.88
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £146,250
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 30 May 2018

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 233 days
  2. Next accounts duein 128 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £96k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £93k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (performing arts), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SARA KERR LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.