ActiveSC631562Private limited companyMontrose

RGL ELECTRICAL & JOINERY LTD

Significant control: Richard Leith (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Rgl Electrical & Joinery Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Rgl Electrical & Joinery Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

RGL ELECTRICAL & JOINERY LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC631562) incorporated on 24 May 2019, registered in Montrose. Its registered activity is construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of −£5,956 and cash of £463, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 62% on the prior period (−£16k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 83 comparable companies in Dundee (median £4,603, upper quartile £65k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Richard Leith
    Individual · since 24 May 2019
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 May 20197 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 98 days
Confirmation statement due
7 June 2027in 226 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
SIC 43210
Electrical installation
SIC 43320
Joinery installation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
−£5,956
vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£463
+51%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
−£5,956
Cash at bank
£463
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025−£5,956£463£3,582———1
30 April 2024−£16k£306£0———1
Cash per employee£463Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-5,956 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+61.7% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 May 2019

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 226 days
  2. Next accounts duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £5,956 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £16k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Dundee

Same activity (construction of domestic buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for RGL ELECTRICAL & JOINERY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.