ActiveSC686274Private limited companyGlenrothes

D BIRRELL CONTRACTOR LIMITED

Significant control: David Birrell (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does D Birrell Contractor Limited sell?

Registered activity: Construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

D BIRRELL CONTRACTOR LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC686274) incorporated on 18 January 2021, registered in Glenrothes. Its registered activity is construction of domestic buildings (SIC 41202). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 5 April 2025, showing net assets of −£4,655 and cash of £1,802, with 1 employee on average. Net assets fell 284% on the prior period (−£1,211).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 7,988 comparable companies in Other (median £4,728, upper quartile £62k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • David Birrell
    Individual · since 18 January 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mary Parkinson
    Individual · since 18 January 2021 · ceased 2 February 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
18 January 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
5 January 2027in 74 days
Confirmation statement due
1 February 2027in 101 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 5 April 2025
Net assets
−£4,655
vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£1,802
−61%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
−50%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
−£4,655
Cash at bank
£1,802
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
5 April 2025−£4,655£1,802————1
5 April 2024−£1,211£4,601————2
Cash per employee£1,802Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-4,655 at 5 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-284.4% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 18 January 2021

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 101 days
  2. Next accounts duein 74 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £4,655 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1,211 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (construction of domestic buildings), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for D BIRRELL CONTRACTOR LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.