ActiveSC688053Private limited companyDumfries

RIMFIRE PROPERTY LTD

Owned by Karl Duane Breed and Simon Squair Hodgson

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

RIMFIRE PROPERTY LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC688053) incorporated on 3 February 2021, registered in Dumfries. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest dormant accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2024, showing net assets of £1, with 1 employee on average. Net assets were unchanged on the prior period.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 13,669 comparable companies in Other (median £609, upper quartile £72k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
3 February 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 202622 days overdue
Confirmation statement due
17 February 2027in 118 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
Accounts type
Dormant
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2024
Net assets
£1
No changevs Dec 2023
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Dec 2023
Net assets
£1
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2024£1—£1———1
31 December 2023£1—£1———1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Positive net assetsNet assets £1 at 2024-12-31
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2021-02-03 (6 years)
  • Accounts overdueDue 2026-09-30

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Karl Duane Breed
    Individual · since 3 February 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Simon Squair Hodgson
    Individual · since 3 February 2021
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 118 days
  2. Next accounts due22 days overdue
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £1 · dormant accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1 · dormant accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for RIMFIRE PROPERTY LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.