ActiveSC701559Private limited companyGlasgow

PIPE DREAMS REEDS LTD

Significant control: Finlay Thomas Johnston (50–75%), Gordon Macdonald Rowan (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Pipe Dreams Reeds Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Pipe Dreams Reeds Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of musical instruments (SIC 32200). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

PIPE DREAMS REEDS LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC701559) incorporated on 14 June 2021, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is manufacture of musical instruments (SIC 32200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £99k and cash of £98k, with 8 employees on average. Net assets rose 25% on the prior period (£79k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 331 comparable companies in the UK (median £2,180, upper quartile £29k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Finlay Thomas Johnston
    Individual · since 14 June 2021
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
  • Mr Gordon Macdonald Rowan
    Individual · since 31 July 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Ronald Alexander Mcshannon
    Individual · since 14 June 2021 · ceased 31 July 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
14 June 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 185 days
Confirmation statement due
28 June 2027in 244 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 32200
Manufacture of musical instruments
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£99k
+25%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
£98k
−30%vs Jul 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
8
+14%vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£99k
Cash at bank
£98k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£99k£98k£40k———8
31 July 2024£79k£140k£36k———7
Cash per employee£12kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £98,827 at 31 July 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+25.0% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £97,685
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 14 June 2021

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 244 days
  2. Next accounts duein 185 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £99k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £79k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (manufacture of musical instruments), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for PIPE DREAMS REEDS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.