ActiveSC703581Private limited companyGlasgow

CHAMELECOAT LTD

Owned by William John Smith (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CHAMELECOAT LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC703581) incorporated on 7 July 2021, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is painting (SIC 43341). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of £4,321, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 70% on the prior period (£14k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 217 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £4,610, upper quartile £27k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
7 July 20215 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
21 July 2027in 272 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 43341
Painting
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
£4,321
−70%vs Jul 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Jul 2024
Net assets
£4,321
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025£4,321——£6,356——0
31 July 2024£14k——£12k——0
Current ratio1.83Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £4,321 at 31 July 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-69.6% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.83
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 7 July 2021

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr William John Smith
    Individual · since 7 July 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 272 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £4,321 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £14k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (painting), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CHAMELECOAT LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.