ActiveSC713713Private limited companyHillington

GL BUILDING MAINTENANCE LTD

Owned by Gordon Craig Leslie (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GL BUILDING MAINTENANCE LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC713713) incorporated on 1 November 2021, registered in Hillington. Its registered activity is other service activities n.e.c. (SIC 96090). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 December 2025, showing net assets of £2,248 and cash of £2,733, with 3 employees on average. Net assets fell 69% on the prior period (£7,241). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 1,829 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £158, upper quartile £22k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
1 November 20214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 September 2027in 343 days
Confirmation statement due
15 November 2026in 24 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 96090
Other service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 December 2025
Net assets
£2,248
−69%vs Dec 2024
Cash at bank
£2,733
+102%vs Dec 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
3
No changevs Dec 2024
Net assets
£2,248
Cash at bank
£2,733
Average employees
3
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 December 2025£2,248£2,733£1,223£7,867——3
31 December 2024£7,241£1,353£14k£22k——3
31 December 2023£2,353£1,381£7,315£10k——3
Current ratio0.5Current liabilities exceed current assets
Cash per employee£911Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Positive net assetsNet assets £2,248 at 2025-12-31
  • Net assets falling-69.0% vs prior period
  • Current liabilities exceed current assetsCurrent ratio 0.5
  • Multi-year filing history3 periods on record
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 2021-11-01

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Gordon Craig Leslie
    Individual · since 1 November 2021
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 343 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 24 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2,248 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £7,241 · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet assets £2,353 · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (other service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GL BUILDING MAINTENANCE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.