ActiveSC729369Private limited companyEdinburgh

GLEBE VENTURES LTD

Significant control: David John Douglas Whiteford (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Glebe Ventures Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GLEBE VENTURES LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC729369) incorporated on 12 April 2022, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is management consultancy activities other than financial management (SIC 70229). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2026, showing net assets of £44k and cash of £74k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 33% on the prior period (£33k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 1,484 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £5,017, upper quartile £39k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr David John Douglas Whiteford
    Individual · since 12 April 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
12 April 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2028in 464 days
Confirmation statement due
26 April 2027in 185 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 70229
Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2026
Net assets
£44k
+33%vs Apr 2025
Cash at bank
£74k
+82%vs Apr 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Apr 2025
Net assets
£44k
Cash at bank
£74k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2026£44k£74k£465£31k——1
30 April 2025£33k£41k£32k£41k——1
Current ratio2.38Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£74kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £43,632 at 30 April 2026
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+33.3% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 2.38
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £74,156
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 12 April 2022

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 464 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 185 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £44k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £33k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (management consultancy activities other than financial management), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GLEBE VENTURES LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.