ActiveSC739903Private limited companyEdinburgh

COMEDY BARS UN LIMITED

Significant control: Darrell Stuart Martin (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Comedy Bars Un Limited sell?

Registered activity: Public houses and bars (SIC 56302). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

COMEDY BARS UN LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number SC739903) incorporated on 1 August 2022, registered in Edinburgh. Its registered activity is public houses and bars (SIC 56302). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £9,617, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 21% on the prior period (£12k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 224 comparable companies in Edinburgh (median £60, upper quartile £56k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Darrell Stuart Martin
    Individual · since 1 August 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
1 August 20224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
15 August 2027in 296 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56302
Public houses and bars
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£9,617
−21%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£9,617
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£9,617—————1
31 March 2024£12k—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £9,617 at 31 March 2025
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 1 August 2022

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 296 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £9,617 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £12k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Edinburgh

Same activity (public houses and bars), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for COMEDY BARS UN LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.