ActiveSC759512Private limited companyGlasgow

SPEEDWAY SCRAN LTD

Significant control: Russell John Smith (25–50%), Kerry Smith (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Speedway Scran Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Event catering activities (SIC 56210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SPEEDWAY SCRAN LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC759512) incorporated on 20 February 2023, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is event catering activities (SIC 56210). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 28 February 2026, showing net assets of £8,093, with 0 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 1% on the prior period (£8,135).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 217 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £153, upper quartile £6,269).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Russell John Smith
    Individual · since 20 February 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Kerry Smith
    Individual · since 20 February 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
20 February 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 November 2027in 401 days
Confirmation statement due
6 March 2027in 134 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 56210
Event catering activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 28 February 2026
Net assets
£8,093
−1%vs Feb 2025
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
0
vs Feb 2025
Net assets
£8,093
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
28 February 2026£8,093—————0
28 February 2025£8,135—————0

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £8,093 at 28 February 2026
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 20 February 2023

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 401 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 134 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £8,093 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £8,135 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (event catering activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SPEEDWAY SCRAN LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.