ActiveSC767197Private limited companyGlasgow

MEGSON ENGINEERING LTD

Significant control: Ian Christie Megson Gordon (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Megson Engineering Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (SIC 43999). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MEGSON ENGINEERING LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC767197) incorporated on 25 April 2023, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is other specialised construction activities n.e.c. (SIC 43999). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £952 and cash of £13k, with 1 employee on average. Net assets rose 1388% on the prior period (£64).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 850 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £8,648, upper quartile £88k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Ian Christie Megson Gordon
    Individual · since 25 April 2023
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
25 April 20233 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 99 days
Confirmation statement due
9 May 2027in 198 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 43999
Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£952
+1388%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£13k
+7724%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
1
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£952
Cash at bank
£13k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£952£13k£23£12k——1
30 April 2024£64£160£4,500£4,596——1
Current ratio1.08Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£13kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £952 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+1387.5% vs prior period
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 25 April 2023

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 198 days
  2. Next accounts duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £952 · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £64 · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (other specialised construction activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MEGSON ENGINEERING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.