ActiveSC811842Private limited companyGlasgow

OPAL STAYS LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

OPAL STAYS LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC811842) incorporated on 28 May 2024, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is other holiday and other collective accommodation (SIC 55209). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 May 2025, showing net assets of £42k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 186 comparable companies in Glasgow (median −£154, upper quartile £9,605).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
28 May 20242 yrs ago
Next accounts due
28 February 2027in 129 days
Confirmation statement due
11 June 2027in 232 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 55209
Other holiday and other collective accommodation
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

1 period on record · latest ending 31 May 2025
Net assets
£42k
1 period on record
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
1 period on record
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 May 2025£42k——£82k——1
Current ratio1.53Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £42,166 at 31 May 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 1.53
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 28 May 2024

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Khizra Manzoor
    Individual · since 28 May 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 232 days
  2. Next accounts duein 129 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £42k · micro accounts
  4. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (other holiday and other collective accommodation), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for OPAL STAYS LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.