ActiveSC815155Private limited companyGlasgow

APEX TIMBER FRAME LTD

Owned by Fraser William Peter Ridley and Bernard Thomas Hutchison

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

APEX TIMBER FRAME LTD is an active private limited company (company number SC815155) incorporated on 1 July 2024, registered in Glasgow. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 July 2025, showing net assets of −£14k and cash of £8,370, with 2 employees on average.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 1,167 comparable companies in Glasgow (median £100, upper quartile £48k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
1 July 20242 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 April 2027in 190 days
Confirmation statement due
15 July 2027in 266 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
SIC 43320
Joinery installation
SIC 43390
Other building completion and finishing
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 July 2025
Net assets
−£14k
Not reported the period before
Cash at bank
£8,370
Not reported the period before
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
2
Not reported the period before
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 July 2025−£14k£8,370£27k———2
30 June 2024———————
Cash per employee£4,185Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Negative net assetsNet assets £-14,291 at 2025-07-31
  • Incorporated two to five years agoIncorporated 2024-07-01

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Fraser William Peter Ridley
    Individual · since 1 July 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Bernard Thomas Hutchison
    Individual · since 1 July 2024
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 266 days
  2. Next accounts duein 190 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £14k · small accounts
  4. Incorporated
  5. Accounts period end
08

Similar companies in Glasgow

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for APEX TIMBER FRAME LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.