Active04183849Private limited companyMiddlesex

CRANE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

Significant control: Jonathan Rolf Hodgson (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Crane Technology Limited sell?

Registered activity: Business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CRANE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04183849) incorporated on 21 March 2001, registered in Middlesex. Its registered activity is business and domestic software development (SIC 62012). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of −£63k, with 1 employee on average. Turnover was £11k and profit for the year −£3,225. Net assets fell 11% on the prior period (−£57k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 4,366 comparable companies in Greater London (median £1,196, upper quartile £29k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Jonathan Rolf Hodgson
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
21 March 200125 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
4 April 2027in 163 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 62012
Business and domestic software development
SIC 62020
Information technology consultancy activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
−£63k
vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
£11k
+78321%vs Mar 2024
Employees
1
Not reported the period before
Net assets
−£63k
Turnover
£11k
Profit for the year
−£3,225
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025−£63k——£70k£11k−£3,2251
31 March 2024−£57k——£72k£14−£19k—
Current ratio0.12Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Net margin-29.4%Profit for the year ÷ turnover

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-62,765 at 31 March 2025
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.12
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 21 March 2001

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 163 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £63k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £57k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Greater London

Same activity (business and domestic software development), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CRANE TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.