Active04452403Private limited companyClayton Le Moors Accrington

MILLERS (UK) LIMITED

Significant control: Scott Michael Miller (50–75%), Danielle Miller (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Millers (UK) Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Millers (UK) Limited sell?

Registered activity: Repair of electrical equipment (SIC 33140). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

MILLERS (UK) LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 04452403) incorporated on 31 May 2002, registered in Clayton Le Moors Accrington. Its registered activity is repair of electrical equipment (SIC 33140). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 30 June 2025, showing net assets of £152k and cash of £127k, with 8 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 17% on the prior period (£130k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 95 comparable companies in Lancashire (median £5,690, upper quartile £79k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr Scott Michael Miller
    Individual · since 31 May 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares
    • holds 50–75% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mrs Danielle Miller
    Individual · since 12 January 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
31 May 200224 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 March 2027in 153 days
Confirmation statement due
14 June 2027in 229 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 33140
Repair of electrical equipment
SIC 33190
Repair of other equipment
SIC 33200
Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 June 2025
Net assets
£152k
+17%vs Jun 2024
Cash at bank
£127k
+48%vs Jun 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
8
No changevs Jun 2024
Net assets
£152k
Cash at bank
£127k
Average employees
8
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 June 2025£152k£127k£112k£191k——8
30 June 2024£130k£86k£133k£181k——8
Current ratio1.44Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£16kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £151,786 at 30 June 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+17.2% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £127,416
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 31 May 2002

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 229 days
  2. Next accounts duein 153 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £152k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £130k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Lancashire

Same activity (repair of electrical equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for MILLERS (UK) LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.