Active07429157Private limited companyMarlborough

A C E MARQUETRY LIMITED

Significant control: Logan Marquetry Limited (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for A C E Marquetry Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does A C E Marquetry Limited sell?

Registered activity: Manufacture of veneer sheets and wood-based panels (SIC 16210). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

A C E MARQUETRY LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 07429157) incorporated on 4 November 2010, registered in Marlborough. Its registered activity is manufacture of veneer sheets and wood-based panels (SIC 16210). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 November 2025, showing net assets of £29k and cash of £20k, with 5 employees on average. Net assets fell 58% on the prior period (£69k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 161 comparable companies in the UK (median £11k, upper quartile £204k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Logan Marquetry Limited
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 8 December 2022
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Miss Bethan Grace Englefield
    Individual · since 4 November 2016 · ceased 8 December 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
4 November 201015 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 August 2027in 309 days
Confirmation statement due
18 November 2026in 24 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 16210
Manufacture of veneer sheets and wood-based panels
SIC 31090
Manufacture of other furniture
SIC 90030
Artistic creation
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 November 2025
Net assets
£29k
−58%vs Nov 2024
Cash at bank
£20k
−13%vs Nov 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
5
+25%vs Nov 2024
Net assets
£29k
Cash at bank
£20k
Average employees
5
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 November 2025£29k£20k£59k———5
30 November 2024£69k£22k£59k———4
Cash per employee£3,908Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £29,330 at 30 November 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-57.7% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 4 November 2010

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 309 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 24 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £29k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £69k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (manufacture of veneer sheets and wood-based panels), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for A C E MARQUETRY LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.