Active08209543Private limited companyChichester

WORKSPACE ACCOUNTING LIMITED

Significant control: Wendy Peters (50–75%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Workspace Accounting Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Workspace Accounting Limited sell?

Registered activity: Bookkeeping activities (SIC 69202). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

WORKSPACE ACCOUNTING LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 08209543) incorporated on 11 September 2012, registered in Chichester. Its registered activity is bookkeeping activities (SIC 69202). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of £27k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 12% on the prior period (£31k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 112 comparable companies in Portsmouth (median £1,905, upper quartile £11k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mrs Wendy Peters
    Individual · since 1 September 2016
    • owns 50–75% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
11 September 201214 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 246 days
Confirmation statement due
25 September 2027in 333 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 69202
Bookkeeping activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
£27k
−12%vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Sept 2024
Net assets
£27k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025£27k——£11k——1
30 September 2024£31k——£11k——1
Current ratio3.5Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £27,473 at 30 September 2025
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 3.5
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 11 September 2012

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 333 days
  2. Next accounts duein 246 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £27k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £31k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Portsmouth

Same activity (bookkeeping activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for WORKSPACE ACCOUNTING LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.