Active09178816Private limited companyChesterfield

CROFT RAIL ENGINEERING LTD

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

CROFT RAIL ENGINEERING LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09178816) incorporated on 18 August 2014, registered in Chesterfield. Its registered activity is repair of other equipment (SIC 33190). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £8,805, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 220025% on the prior period (£4).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 179 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £12k, upper quartile £112k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
18 August 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
1 September 2027in 314 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 33190
Repair of other equipment
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£8,805
+220025%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
−50%vs Mar 2024
Net assets
£8,805
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£8,805—————1
31 March 2024£4—————2

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £8,805 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+220025.0% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 18 August 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Dale Croft
    Individual · since 6 April 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 314 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £8,805 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £4 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (repair of other equipment), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for CROFT RAIL ENGINEERING LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.