Active09188294Private limited companyPontefract

FREEMANS HOUSE LTD

Significant control: Mark Andrew Wheeldon (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Freemans House Ltd: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Freemans House Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Buying and selling of own real estate (SIC 68100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

FREEMANS HOUSE LTD is an active private limited company (company number 09188294) incorporated on 28 August 2014, registered in Pontefract. Its registered activity is buying and selling of own real estate (SIC 68100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 August 2025, showing net assets of £258k and cash of £1,550, with 0 employees on average. Net assets rose 4% on the prior period (£249k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 4,888 comparable companies in Leeds (median £1, upper quartile £8,435).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Mark Andrew Wheeldon
    Individual · since 31 August 2016
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
    • has significant influence or control

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
28 August 201412 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 May 2027in 219 days
Confirmation statement due
11 September 2027in 322 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 68100
Buying and selling of own real estate
SIC 68209
Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
SIC 68320
Management of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 August 2025
Net assets
£258k
+4%vs Aug 2024
Cash at bank
£1,550
+3590%vs Aug 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
0
vs Aug 2024
Net assets
£258k
Cash at bank
£1,550
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 August 2025£258k£1,550£259k£207k——0
31 August 2024£249k£42£272k£231k——0
Current ratio1.26Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £258,449 at 31 August 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 28 August 2014

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 322 days
  2. Next accounts duein 219 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £258k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £249k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Leeds

Same activity (buying and selling of own real estate), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for FREEMANS HOUSE LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.