Active10059249Private limited companyStratford-Upon-Avon

SMITHCAD LIMITED

Significant control: David James Smith (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Smithcad Limited sell?

Registered activity: Engineering design activities for industrial process and production (SIC 71121). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SMITHCAD LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10059249) incorporated on 12 March 2016, registered in Stratford-Upon-Avon. Its registered activity is engineering design activities for industrial process and production (SIC 71121). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £36k and cash of £36k, with 1 employee on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 54% on the prior period (£23k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 159 comparable companies in Coventry (median £5,065, upper quartile £29k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr David James Smith
    Individual · since 11 March 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
12 March 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
26 March 2027in 154 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 71121
Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£36k
+54%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£36k
+66%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£36k
Cash at bank
£36k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£36k£36k£12k£12k——1
31 March 2024£23k£22k£11k£9,114——1
Current ratio4.05Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£36kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £36,116 at 31 March 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+53.9% vs prior period
  • Current assets at least 1.5× creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 4.05
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 12 March 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 154 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £36k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £23k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Coventry

Same activity (engineering design activities for industrial process and production), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SMITHCAD LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.