Active10073575Private limited companyGrantham

GLEN-ESK GRANTHAM LTD

Owned by Helen Hoggan (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GLEN-ESK GRANTHAM LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10073575) incorporated on 21 March 2016, registered in Grantham. Its registered activity is retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores (SIC 47760). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of −£3,350, with 11 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 302% on the prior period (£1,660).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 64 comparable companies in Nottingham (median £308, upper quartile £43k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
21 March 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 100 days
Confirmation statement due
4 April 2027in 164 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 47760
Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
−£3,350
−302%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
11
Not reported the period before
Net assets
−£3,350
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025−£3,350——£22k——11
30 April 2024£1,660——£18k———
Current ratio0.96Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-3,350 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-301.8% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.96
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 21 March 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Helen Hoggan
    Individual · since 20 March 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Jordan Louis Heppleston
    Individual · since 20 March 2017 · ceased 31 January 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 164 days
  2. Next accounts duein 100 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £3,350 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £1,660 · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Nottingham

Same activity (retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GLEN-ESK GRANTHAM LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.