Active10075029Private limited companyCoventry

OLD WINDMILL (COVENTRY) LTD

Owned by Michelle Louise Gilmour (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

OLD WINDMILL (COVENTRY) LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10075029) incorporated on 21 March 2016, registered in Coventry. Its registered activity is public houses and bars (SIC 56302). Latest abridged accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £29k and cash of £68k, with 14 employees on average. As abridged accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 167% on the prior period (£11k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 225 comparable companies in Coventry (median £10, upper quartile £22k).

02

Key dates

Incorporated
21 March 201610 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 70 days
Confirmation statement due
4 April 2027in 164 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

03

Activity

SIC 56302
Public houses and bars
Accounts type
Unaudited Abridged
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
04

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£29k
+167%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
£68k
+81%vs Mar 2024
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
14
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£29k
Cash at bank
£68k
Average employees
14
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£29k£68k£33k£93k——14
31 March 2024£11k£38k£34k£77k——14
Current ratio1.28Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£4,890Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

05

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Positive net assetsNet assets £29,399 at 2025-03-31
  • Net assets growing+166.6% vs prior period
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £68,458
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 2016-03-21 (11 years)

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

06

Ownership and control

1 active · 1 other
  • Mrs Michelle Louise Gilmour
    Individual · since 20 March 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
  • Mr Allan Hawkins
    Individual · since 16 May 2018 · ceased 24 January 2019
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 164 days
  2. Next accounts duein 70 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £29k · abridged accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · abridged accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Coventry

Same activity (public houses and bars), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for OLD WINDMILL (COVENTRY) LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.