Active10526467Private limited companyBirmingham

GLIMPSE OPTICIANS LIMITED

Significant control: Cambridge Spectacle Co Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Glimpse Opticians Limited sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale by opticians (SIC 47782). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GLIMPSE OPTICIANS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10526467) incorporated on 15 December 2016, registered in Birmingham. Its registered activity is retail sale by opticians (SIC 47782). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 September 2025, showing net assets of −£93k, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets rose 43% on the prior period (−£164k). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is volatile.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 130 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £5,359, upper quartile £31k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 2 other
  • Cambridge Spectacle Co Ltd
    corporate entity, United Kingdom · since 29 November 2024
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Prithpal Sondh
    Individual · since 15 December 2016 · ceased 29 November 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr Matthew Philip Eric Rose
    Individual · since 15 December 2016 · ceased 29 November 2024
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
15 December 20169 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 June 2027in 250 days
Confirmation statement due
29 December 2026in 67 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47782
Retail sale by opticians
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 30 September 2025
Net assets
−£93k
vs Sept 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
+100%vs Sept 2024
Net assets
−£93k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 September 2025−£93k—————4
30 September 2024−£164k—————2
31 March 2024−£96k—————6

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-93,039 at 30 September 2025
  • Net assets up 10% or more on the prior period+43.2% vs prior period
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 15 December 2016

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 250 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 67 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £93k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £164k · micro accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £96k · micro accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (retail sale by opticians), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GLIMPSE OPTICIANS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.