Active10736358Private limited companyWolverhampton

M OPTICAL LIMITED

Significant control: Marium Hayat (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for M Optical Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does M Optical Limited sell?

Registered activity: Retail sale by opticians (SIC 47782). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

M OPTICAL LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10736358) incorporated on 24 April 2017, registered in Wolverhampton. Its registered activity is retail sale by opticians (SIC 47782). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £19k and cash of £21k, with 4 employees on average. Net assets fell 27% on the prior period (£26k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 130 comparable companies in Birmingham (median £5,359, upper quartile £31k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Miss Marium Hayat
    Individual · since 24 April 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
24 April 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 98 days
Confirmation statement due
8 May 2027in 196 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 47782
Retail sale by opticians
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£19k
−27%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£21k
−33%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
+33%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£19k
Cash at bank
£21k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£19k£21k£744£23k——4
30 April 2024£26k£31k£0£21k——3
Current ratio1.31Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£5,212Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £18,901 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-27.4% vs prior period
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 24 April 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 196 days
  2. Next accounts duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £19k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £26k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Birmingham

Same activity (retail sale by opticians), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for M OPTICAL LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.