Active10679875Private limited companyHengoed

GEM AUTOMATION LTD

Significant control: Gareth Kenneth Howells (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Gem Automation Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Engineering design activities for industrial process and production (SIC 71121). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

GEM AUTOMATION LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10679875) incorporated on 20 March 2017, registered in Hengoed. Its registered activity is engineering design activities for industrial process and production (SIC 71121). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £34k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 4% on the prior period (£36k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 90 comparable companies in Cardiff (median £5,444, upper quartile £37k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active
  • Mr Gareth Kenneth Howells
    Individual · since 20 March 2017
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
20 March 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
3 April 2027in 162 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 71121
Engineering design activities for industrial process and production
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£34k
−4%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£34k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£34k—————1
31 March 2024£36k—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £34,387 at 31 March 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 20 March 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 162 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £34k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £36k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Cardiff

Same activity (engineering design activities for industrial process and production), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for GEM AUTOMATION LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.