Active - Proposal to Strike off10683049Private limited companyNorthampton

L.D. DESIGN&BUILD LTD

Proposal to strike offThe registrar has published a notice proposing to remove this company from the register. Unless the cause is dealt with or an objection is upheld, it can be dissolved. Status as shown on the Companies House register at 31 August 2026; it may have changed since. Check the live record.
Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does L.D. Design&Build Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Development of building projects (SIC 41100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

L.D. DESIGN&BUILD LTD is an active (proposal to strike off) private limited company (company number 10683049) incorporated on 21 March 2017, registered in Northampton. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2025, showing net assets of £26k, with 1 employee on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 2% on the prior period (£27k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the upper half of 795 comparable companies in Northampton (median £286, upper quartile £53k).

02

Ownership and control

0 active · 1 other

No active person with significant control is registered.

  • persons with significant control statement · since 21 March 2017

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
21 March 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2026in 69 days
Confirmation statement due
4 April 2027in 163 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
SIC 41202
Construction of domestic buildings
SIC 43330
Floor and wall covering
SIC 43910
Roofing activities
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2025
Net assets
£26k
−2%vs Mar 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
1
No changevs Mar 2024
Net assets
£26k
Average employees
1
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2025£26k—————1
31 March 2024£27k—————1

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £26,035 at 31 March 2025
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 21 March 2017
  • Register status is not ActiveActive - Proposal to Strike off

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 163 days
  2. Next accounts duein 69 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £26k · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £27k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Northampton

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for L.D. DESIGN&BUILD LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.