Active10723990Private limited companyChandlers Ford

HORWILL CARNE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Significant control: Ricar Group Ltd (75–100%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Horwill Carne Developments Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Horwill Carne Developments Limited sell?

Registered activity: Development of building projects (SIC 41100). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

HORWILL CARNE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10723990) incorporated on 13 April 2017, registered in Chandlers Ford. Its registered activity is development of building projects (SIC 41100). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £127k and cash of £98k, with 4 employees on average. Net assets fell 4% on the prior period (£132k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the top quarter of 756 comparable companies in Southampton (median £1,142, upper quartile £82k).

02

Ownership and control

1 active · 4 other
  • Ricar Group Ltd
    corporate entity, England And Wales · since 26 November 2025
    • owns 75–100% of shares
    • holds 75–100% of voting rights
  • Mrs Nicola Jayne Carne
    Individual · since 13 April 2017 · ceased 9 September 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Richard Horwill Carne
    Individual · since 13 April 2017 · ceased 9 September 2022
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Joseph Gordon Horwill Carne
    Individual · since 13 April 2017 · ceased 26 November 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
  • Mr James Anthony John Ribbans
    Individual · since 9 September 2022 · ceased 26 November 2025
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
13 April 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 98 days
Confirmation statement due
27 April 2027in 185 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 41100
Development of building projects
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£127k
−4%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
£98k
−57%vs Apr 2024
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
4
+100%vs Apr 2024
Net assets
£127k
Cash at bank
£98k
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£127k£98k£42k———4
30 April 2024£132k£227k£4,489———2
Cash per employee£25kCash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £126,579 at 30 April 2025
  • Cash at bank of £50,000 or moreCash £98,210
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 13 April 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 185 days
  2. Next accounts duein 98 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £127k · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £132k · small accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Southampton

Same activity (development of building projects), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for HORWILL CARNE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.