Active10742764Private limited companyGrimsby

SILOWHIP LTD

Significant control: Lee Parkin (25–50%), Robert Southwell (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Silowhip Ltd sell?

Registered activity: Other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

SILOWHIP LTD is an active private limited company (company number 10742764) incorporated on 26 April 2017, registered in Grimsby. Its registered activity is other business support service activities n.e.c. (SIC 82990). Latest micro accounts cover the period ending 30 April 2025, showing net assets of £2,015, with 4 employees on average. As micro-entity accounts, no profit and loss account is filed, so turnover and profit are not public. Net assets fell 82% on the prior period (£11k).

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the lower half of 2,162 comparable companies in Sheffield (median £2,585, upper quartile £39k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active · 1 other
  • Mr Lee Parkin
    Individual · since 26 April 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Robert Southwell
    Individual · since 26 April 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
  • Mr Kevin Swaine
    Individual · since 26 April 2017 · ceased 25 February 2018
    • owns 25–50% of shares

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
26 April 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
30 January 2027in 99 days
Confirmation statement due
10 May 2027in 199 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 82990
Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Accounts type
Micro Entity
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

2 periods on record · latest ending 30 April 2025
Net assets
£2,015
−82%vs Apr 2024
Cash at bank
Not reported
Turnover
Not disclosed
Employees
4
No changevs Apr 2024
Net assets
£2,015
Average employees
4
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
30 April 2025£2,015——£21k——4
30 April 2024£11k——£32k——4
Current ratio0.81Current assets ÷ creditors within one year

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing; micro-entity accounts contain no profit and loss account.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets above zeroNet assets £2,015 at 30 April 2025
  • Net assets down 25% or more on the prior period-82.2% vs prior period
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.81
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 26 April 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Confirmation statement duein 199 days
  2. Next accounts duein 99 days
  3. Accounts period endNet assets £2,015 · micro accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet assets £11k · micro accounts
  5. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in Sheffield

Same activity (other business support service activities n.e.c.), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for SILOWHIP LTD

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown.