Active10873290Private limited companyMoreton-In-Marsh

AMBA DEFENCE GLOBAL LIMITED

Significant control: James Thomas Tweedy Ferrero (25–50%), Shires Crichton (25–50%)

Companies HouseCompanies House

From public filings as at 31 Aug 2026; may contain errors or be out of date. Verify at Companies House · Terms

Watch this company

Get an email when Companies House records a change for Amba Defence Global Limited: status, filings, accounts, officers or owners. Free.

Not live yet: alerts start by 15 December 2026. We store your email and this company number only, for these alerts. If alerts don’t launch, we tell you and delete your address. Privacy

Coming soon · product and service lists

What does Amba Defence Global Limited sell?

Registered activity: Security systems service activities (SIC 80200). We’re building product and service lists for UK companies. Get this one when it’s ready.

One email, only about this. If we don’t launch within 60 days we’ll tell you. Privacy
01

Summary

Generated from filed data · no estimates

AMBA DEFENCE GLOBAL LIMITED is an active private limited company (company number 10873290) incorporated on 19 July 2017, registered in Moreton-In-Marsh. Its registered activity is security systems service activities (SIC 80200). Latest small accounts cover the period ending 31 March 2026, showing net assets of −£1.46m and cash of £31k, with 26 employees on average. Net assets fell 11% on the prior period (−£1.32m). Across the last 3 periods on record the net-asset trend is falling.

Peer position · net assets

By net assets it sits in the bottom quarter of 654 comparable companies in Other (median £4,180, upper quartile £42k).

02

Ownership and control

2 active
  • Mr James Thomas Tweedy Ferrero
    Individual · since 19 July 2017
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Shires Crichton
    Individual · since 1 January 2023
    • owns 25–50% of shares
    • holds 25–50% of voting rights
    • can appoint or remove directors

Persons with significant control hold 25% or more of shares or voting rights. Smaller shareholdings are only listed in confirmation-statement documents. Directors and secretaries: see the officers list at Companies House.

03

Key dates

Incorporated
19 July 20179 yrs ago
Next accounts due
31 December 2027in 429 days
Confirmation statement due
2 August 2027in 278 days

Due dates are expected from Companies House filing rules; confirm on the official register before relying on them.

04

Activity

SIC 80200
Security systems service activities
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full
Size band
MicroCompanies Act thresholds
05

Financials

3 periods on record · latest ending 31 March 2026
Net assets
−£1.46m
vs Mar 2025
Cash at bank
£31k
+343%vs Mar 2025
Turnover
Not reported
Employees
26
+8%vs Mar 2025
Net assets
−£1.46m
Cash at bank
£31k
Average employees
26
Filed accounts by period, newest first
Period endNet assetsCashDebtorsCreditors <1yTurnoverProfitEmployees
31 March 2026−£1.46m£31k—£2.38m——26
31 March 2025−£1.32m£6,926—£1.68m——24
31 December 2023−£860k£25—£1.24m——19
Current ratio0.31Current assets ÷ creditors within one year
Cash per employee£1,179Cash ÷ average employees

Figures as filed in iXBRL accounts at Companies House. "—" means the line was not reported in that filing.

06

Filing and accounts signals

Facts from the register · no rating
  • Net assets below zeroNet assets £-1,464,051 at 31 March 2026
  • Current assets below creditors within one yearCurrent ratio 0.31
  • Three or more accounting periods on record3 periods on record
  • Incorporated five or more years agoIncorporated 19 July 2017

Neutral facts read from the register and filed accounts, each with its evidence. They are not a rating, a prediction or advice, and may be incomplete or out of date. How each signal is derived.

07

Timeline

Newest first
  1. Next accounts duein 429 days
  2. Confirmation statement duein 278 days
  3. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.46m · small accounts
  4. Accounts period endNet liabilities £1.32m · small accounts
  5. Accounts period endNet liabilities £860k · small accounts
  6. Incorporated
08

Similar companies in the UK

Same activity (security systems service activities), closest in incorporation date
09

Reminders for AMBA DEFENCE GLOBAL LIMITED

Get an email before each filing deadline — accounts and confirmation statement — so nothing is late.

Source: Companies House register, snapshot 2026-08-31; accounts from the Companies House accounts data product. Open Government Licence v3.0. View on Companies House. Methodology · About · Markdown. Contact us about this company.